Privacy Policy

Introduction

Mint CRM & Marketing Solutions Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Mint CRM & Marketing Solutions Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our [newsletter or] purchase our services. 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them. 

Controller

Mint CRM & Marketing Solutions Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as the “Company”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us using the details set out below. 

Contact details

Full name of legal entity: Mint CRM & Marketing Solutions Limited (Company Number 06214201)

Email address: privacy@mintcrm.co.uk 

Postal address: 10 Stoneleigh Garth, Shadwell Lane, Leeds LS17 8FG

Telephone number: + 44 (0) 800 032 2840

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was created on 14th November 2018. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you (or if requested by you, your customers or your employees) which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes name, address and nationality and the identity of any designer engaged or employed by you. 
  • Contact Data includes billing address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account details and credit checks.
  • Transaction Data includes details of any services you have purchased from us.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your personal data when you contact us or use our services. 
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from search information providers and public sources. 

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see http://www.mintcrm.co.uk/cookies

Change of purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at: privacy@mintcrm.co.uk  

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with:

(1) third party advisers, sub-contractors, partners, registration authorities and others with whom we deal in the provision of our services; 

(2) third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy. 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.  
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA. 

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for six years unless you ask us to keep the data for a longer period.  We keep personal data so we may satisfy our necessary legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, insurance or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

9. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Information about your rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk. 

14th November 2018




Salesforce® Implementation in 5 easy Steps

Detailed Scoping Workshop
The first step of any Engagement is to conduct a detailed scoping process. Depending on your requirements, this could be completed over a remote screenshare conference call, or more often through face to face Scoping Workshops with your Team. This forms the basis for any successful Salesforce® Implementation.
System Design & Build
We will then be able to design the Salesforce® system to meet your specific business needs, configuring all required standard objects, and creating any custom objects, fields and processes that you need.
Validation & Testing
Once the initial design and build is complete, we will review this with you and your Team to ensure we have met the objectives set out during the initial Scoping phase. Any changes or updates can be incorporated at this stage.
Data Review & Migration
We will have reviewed your existing data sets and made any recommendations to assist with data accuracy and cleansing. We will work with you to ensure any data migration needed is accurate and seamless.
User Training & Go-Live
You are now ready to “go-live”! We will run initial overview training workshops with your Team to ensure rapid user adoption and Project Success!

So… Which Salesforce.com
Services can we assist you with?

Sales Cloud

The world’s #1 CRM solution gives your sales teams the power to close deals like never before with an array of cloud-based tools that increase productivity, keep pipeline filled with solid leads, and score more wins. No software. No hardware. No speed limits.

From small new start businesses with a handful of users, to large multi-site, multi-language, multi-user implementations (and everything in between!) – we’ve seen them all. We are confident we can add value to your investment to ensure your project success.

Service Cloud

From call-center software to self-service portals, Salesforce® service solutions enhance your customer service with more responsive, more intuitive, and more flexible support that anticipates customer needs.

Whether your Service Cloud deployment is the beating heart and of your business process, or a team within the overall structure, we can work with you to ensure you deliver world class customer service to your customers.

Pardot

Pardot is the leading B2B marketing automation tool from Salesforce® that accelerates your sales cycle by giving sales the intelligence they need to close deals, faster. Identify your best leads, track engagement with campaigns, improve follow-up speed, and combine the powers of marketing and sales to turn leads into customers for life.

Marketing Cloud

Make the most of every customer interaction by creating personalized, cross-channel customer journeys that deliver exceptional experiences across email, mobile, social, advertising, the web, and more.

Community Cloud

Harness the power of social and mobile to create rich, engaging online communities. Build deeper customer relationships. Drive employee productivity and innovation. And empower resellers, partners, and distributors to get deals done faster.

Contact Us

Leeds: MintCRM, 10 Stoneleigh Garth, Leeds, LS17 8FG

London: Hamilton House, Mabledon Place, Bloomsbury, London, WC1H 9BB

0800 032 2840